Clinical study of multiple peptide vaccination for postoperative oral cancer patients revealed induction of immune responses and improved prognosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90117127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Yoshiyasu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00423682)
HIRAKI Akimitsu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (60404034)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌免疫療法 / 口腔癌 / ペプチドワクチン / 癌特異抗原 / アジュバント療法 / 免疫療法 / ペプチドワクチン療法 / アジュバンド療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this trial, we analyzed the immune response to and safety and efficacy of vaccine therapy. A total of 21 patients with oral cancer were enrolled in this trial of adjuvant peptide vaccine therapy, and PFS and immunological response were evaluated using enzyme-linked ImmunoSpot (ELISPOT) and pentamer assays. The peptides were subcutaneously administered weekly with IFA. Results: Adjuvant vaccine therapy was well tolerated. The incidence of local recurrence and postoperative metastasis of the A24(+) vaccinated group (n=21) was lower than that of the without this therapy group (n=165). In the A24(+) vaccinated group, the ELISPOT assay identified URLC10, CDCA1 and KOC1-specific CTL responses in 81%, 38% and 71% of the patients, respectively. The patients showing URLC10- , and CDCA1-specific CTL responses demonstrated a lower recurrence than those without CTL induction. The immune response induced by this vaccine may improve the prognosis of patients with advanced oral cancer.