Development of tailor-made intra-arterial chemotherapy using patient specific computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI Iwai  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50172127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00468191)
MITSUDO Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
OSHIMA Mari  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / 動注化学療法 / 流体解析 / シミュレーション / 血流シミュレーション / オーダーメイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Object of this study is to clarify anticancer drug distribution in retrograde intra-arterial chemotherapy for oral cancer using computational fluid dynamics. Carotid artery models were made using CT angiography, and catheter also was modeled. Blood flow simulation of carotid artery was performed using ultrasound data of carotid artery and peripheral vessels model. This study showed that blood flow into the lingual artery was limited even if catheter tip was located inferior branch of the lingual artery.