Function and regulation of gap junction on oral epithelium organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Aya  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40295085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
SAITO MASAHIRO  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
SAKAI TAKAYOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
IWAMOTO TSUTOMU  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90346916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞間結合 / ギャップ結合 / コネキシン43 / コネキシン43 / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Connexin 43 is one of the gap junction protein. To understand the role of connexin 43 (Cx43) in salivary gland development, first we examined the expression of Cx43 by immunostaining using their specific antibody. Cx43 expressed terminal bud epithelum of salivary gland, but not in mesenchymal tisuue. In Cx43 knockout mice, branching morphogenesis of submandibular gland was dramatically inhibited. In presence of inhibitory peptide for Cx43 function, branching morphogenesis of salivary gland organ culture was also inhibited as similar to Cx43 knockout mice. From our results, Cx43 is necessary for salivary gland development and terminal bud branching. Further, gap junctional communication is important for the determination of cell fate. These information is useful for understanding the molecular mechanism of salivary gland development and regeneration.