Pathogenic mechanism for aggravation of inflammatory bowel diseases caused by oral bacteria and specification of highly virulent strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00379083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ryota  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
NEMOTO Hirotoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80527226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / 炎症性腸炎 / マウスモデル / 血液 / 肝臓 / サイトカイン / Streptococcus sanguinis / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 腸炎 / 肝臓実質細胞 / 免疫機構 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 口腔細菌 / レンサ球菌 / う蝕原性細菌 / 貪食能 / 血清型特異多糖抗原 / 貧食能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, a pathogen of dental caries, is known to cause several systemic diseases when invading the bloodstream. In this study, analyses of S. mutans causing inflammatory bowel diseases in a mouse model revealed that some strains also aggravated colitis. Investigation of that mechanism of aggravation revealed that the strains were localized in hepatic tissue, which secreted several cytokines related to aggravation, while binding was associated with the cell surface collagen-binding protein of strains that had invaded the bloodstream. In addition, other oral streptococcal species including Streptococcus sanguinis were also shown to aggravate colitis.