Molecular mechanisms of mechanical response of mandibular condylar cartilage cells during chondrogenic differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI ICHIRO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Naoto  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (70359529)
TERAO Fumie  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Mariko  九州大学, 病院, 医員 (40707618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医療 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 発生・分化 / ストレス / 軟骨細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of mechanical stress-induced inhibition of chondrogenic differentiation, we applied the mechanical tensile force to micromass cell culture from mouse embryonic limb bud or mandibular condylar cartilage (MCC). Mechanical stretching enhanced the expression of Caspase-3, and repressed the expression of Caveolin-1, Galectin-3, Patched in MCC micromass culture by antibody array analysis. Immunohistochemical analysis showed up-regulation of Caveolin-1, Galectin-3 and Patched during MCC development. These results indicate that Caveolin-1, Galectin-3 and Patched are associated specifically with as mechanical response of cartilage differentiation in MCC.