Collection and Construction of database for physiological and physical support of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Taku  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科 (歯学系), 教授 (00228975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tomonori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00359960)
NISHIGUCHI Miyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10253676)
HIDAKA Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10389421)
ASADA Yoshinobu  鶴見大学歯学部, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
YAMASAKI Youichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
KAMASAKI Youko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30253678)
MOTOMURA Youichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 副センター長 (30358171)
SAITOH Kan  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380852)
KARIBE Hiroyuki  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
YAWAKA Yasutaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60230603)
HAYASAKI Haruaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
SATOH Kyouko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70404499)
SHINTANI Seikou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
HIRATA Souichirou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90433929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども / タブレット端末 / データベース / 母親教室 / 決定木 / う蝕罹患 / 小児 / ベイズ分析 / 外傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the data of patients’ background using machine learning method and to develop an application that could output helpful information. We also tried to construct a new system that will enable to continuously collect and utilize these data using tablet. We included data collection system of dental trauma.
Data collection system was completed. We will continue data collection using this system.
We tried to make decision tree from questionnaire of the mother class using application Weka (Machine Learning Group at the University of Waikato, New Zealand) . Several decision trees were generated, but we could not obtain proper decision trees according with the conventional theory. Since the contents of the sheet were slightly different at each clinic, missing values were likely to influence the analysis. A unified questionnaires style would be necessary. In addition, selection of the objective variable should be more important.