The association between stmatognathic function and the sensation of the stomach and esophagus via brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
UEDA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10583445)
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
MAEDA Aya  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10457666)
UEHARA Sawako  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50706257)
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60145480)
IDO Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30291545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKIYAMA Toshio  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (70542421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 顎口腔機能 / 迷走神経 / 胃 / 食道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we hypothesized that there is a strong correlation between stmatognathic function and the motility function of the stomach and esophagus. (1) Initial gastric emptying is suppressed by mastication, and that the suppression is caused by mastication-induced inhibition of gastric activity. (2) Esophageal-derived autonomic nervous system modulation induces masseter muscle activity, irrespective of the presence of subjective gastrointestinal symptoms. (3) By administering proton pump inhibitor to the patients with sleep bruxism, masseter muscle activity during sleep significantly decreased. (4) Involuntary teeth clenching is related to regional brain activity in the insula and anterior cingulate cortex. These studies suggest that the function and sensation of the stomach and esophagus may be closely related with a stmatognathic function via brain activity.