Making a cultured periosteal sheet advanced function by the blend with the demarcation making periodontal ligament cell and spreading out to the new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA KAZUHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
NAGATA Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨膜細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 共培養 / 骨組織再生 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the preparation of more potent periosteal sheets, we examined the applicability of stem-cell culture medium. Periosteal sheets expanded with stem-cell culture medium, and formed thicker multilayers of cells. During this process, the surface marker CD146 was substantially upregulated. A representative osteoblastic marker, alkaline phosphatase was not upregulated by osteogenic induction. However, these expanded periosteal sheets exhibited substantially stronger osteogenic differentiation when implanted in nude mice. With respect of the effect of these expanded periosteal sheets on angiogenesis, we examined by using the experimental design such as implantation to mice or chorioallantoic membrane model (CAM) assay. In the latter experiment, angiogenesis and neovascularization was significantly increased. Moreover, the complex of the expanded periosteal sheets with human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) has not been revealed a cooperative response.