Asymmetric stem cell division in the homeostasis and the disease onset of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MOTOZO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239490)
YANAGITA Manabu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80379081)
TAKEDACHII Masahide  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周組織幹細胞 / ニッチェ / 非対称性細胞分裂 / ECM蛋白 / 歯根膜細胞 / 幹細胞 / 歯周病 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An asymmetric cell division is crucial for the pool of the tissue stem cells and homeostasis of the organs. To dissect role of the asymmetric stem-cell divisions in the periodontal tissue, we first established the induction model for the senescence in human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells in the primary culture. HPDL cells showed the decreased ratio of the SSEA3/4,ES cell marker, positive subpopulations depends on the progression of the cell dividing. Trans OMICS approach involving the analysis of transcriptome and proteome identified the global change of profiles in extra cellular matrix (ECM) protein species for the stem-cells exhaustion in senescent HPDL cells. We suggest the proper ECM synthesis is indispensable for the cellular communications in the stem cells/ niches in the homeostasis of periodontal tissue.