| Project/Area Number |
24390467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA HIDEMI 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (40161765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kouichi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (50283875)
MIZUNO Noriyoshi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (60325181)
UCHIDA Yuushi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40363080)
IWATA Tomoyuki 広島大学, 病院, 助教 (30418793)
OUHARA Kazuhisa 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (80550425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / セメント芽細胞 / 歯周靭帯細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / マイクロRNA / マイクロRNA / セメント質形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was clarified that characteristically expressed genes in cementoblasts were clarified and some genes, which can play an important role in cementoblast differentiation, were determined. Furthermore, it can be suggested that some of these genes play critical role in MSC differentiation to cementoblast. Finally, much more effective periodontal regeneration is expected by expression control for characteristic genes in cementoblast differentiation of MSC.