Development of artificail protein for cementum-periodontal ligament complex
Project/Area Number |
24390468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takashi 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Kiyotaka 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所蛋白創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
MATSUZAKA Kenichi 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70266563)
松坂 賢一 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70266568)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工タンパク / 象牙質質 / セメント質 / 歯根膜細胞 / 再生 / 増殖因子 / 骨関連タンパク / 歯周治療 / 象牙質 / 歯根膜 / 融合ペプチド / ビーグル犬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peptide aptamer which combines in dentin and cementum were selected and biochemistry-like inspection was performed. As pilot study, artificial protein which consist of titanium binding aptamer and BMP has been just transplanted in the muscle. Both cartilage and bone like tissues were admitted and the expression of bone related protein mRNAwas confirmed from the 3rd day by RT-PCR method. Althoug the refinement was insufficient, when it was studied just same as a pilot study using fused protein of peptide aptamar which combines in dentin and cementum and BMP, slight expression of bone related protein was admitted (un published data).