Project/Area Number |
24390469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AIDA Jun 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80463777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAKA Ken 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
KONDO Katsunori 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUYAMA Yusuke
KOYAMA Shihoko
SATO Yukihiro
TAKEUCHI Kenji
ITO Kanade
HASE Akihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 身体的健康 / 歯科口腔保健 / 社会疫学 / 口腔保健 / 心理的ストレス / 歯科保健 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 災害 / 要介護状態 / 社会的決定要因 / 要介護リスク / 転倒 / 残存歯数 / 無歯顎 / マルチレベル生存分析 / 社会的勾配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A huge disaster causes change of social determinants of health, which damage health of victims. However, few studies examine the effect of social determinants on physical, not only mental, health after a huge disaster. Our cohort study investigated the association between disaster-related economic difficulty and health among older victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011. After considering covariates, disaster-related economic difficulty was significantly associated with tooth loss. Loss of social relationships was significantly associated with deterioration of mental health. Psychological stress caused by various social factors after disasters may affect health of victims.