Establishment of the medical support to inpatients by oral health management applied with Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HINODE Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (70189801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGA Hiroki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40175188)
YOSHIOKA Masami  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (90243708)
KAWAZOE Kazuyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (00248296)
YOSHIDA Kaya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (60363157)
DOI Tokiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (70747683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢方薬 / 歯周病原細菌 / 専門的口腔ケア / 抗がん剤 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 食道がん / 口腔保健管理 / 大黄甘草湯 / 病原性 / P. gingivalis / F. nucleatum / 食道がん化学療法 / 細胞死 / 抗癌剤 / がん / 造血幹細胞移植 / 嚥下補助食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of basic research indicated that the increase of reactive oxygen species production was consider to be associated with the cell death induced by 5-FU and TJ-84 may attenuate 5-FU-induced cell death. The results of clinical research showed that the onset of severe oral mucositis was reduced by intervention of professional oral health care for esophagus cancer patients during chemotherapy. TJ-84 acted as a drug effect on periodontopathogenic bacteria, F. nucleatum and C. rectus and significantly decreased a number of these bacteria in addition to reduced gingival inflammation. These findings suggest that it may be useful for cancer patients in supportive cure by oral health management applied with Kampo medicine.