Effects of Hand-Bathing Care on Stroke Patients in Convalescence Phase: Promoting Narratives and Subjective Improvement in Hand Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANO RIKA  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50250519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEYAMA Miki  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00218463)
WATANABE Reina  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10431313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHINUMA Michiko  聖路加国際大学, 教授 (40103585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手浴 / 脳血管障害患者 / 効果検証 / 言語分析 / 看護技術 / 成果モデル / RCT / 自然言語処理 / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as part of a project to formulate a hand bathing care model to help patients improve their well-being and accommodate the post-stroke life. Its purpose was, firstly, to validate the clinical effects of a model showing the hand movement and verbal communication improvement process in hand bathing care of stroke patients in the convalescent phase which had been developed by the author and, secondly, to develop a software-based tool which could be used to analyze the quantity and quality of verbal communication of such patients.
It was verified that, after receiving hand bathing, the patients became more aware of their hand movement and talked more about oneself and more positively. The “hand bathing care analysis system” was developed and data obtained with it were analyzed to examine its usability and identify any problems.