Development of remote health consultation in cooperation with non-working nurses in their home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Sadako  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10182817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Tomoko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60576180)
OGASAWARA Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90322859)
OKAZAKI Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (80297944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔 / 健康相談 / 潜在看護職者 / 在宅ワーク / ドラッグストア / ドラックストア / 遠隔健康相談 / システム開発 / iPad / 遠隔相談 / システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our system consists of remote television and telephone terminals placed in pharmacies in nine municipalities in Japan. The terminals connect to a health consultation room at a University by clinical nurses, public health nurses, or midwifes with >10 years of clinical experience. Using unified communications technology with high-quality images and audio, the telehealth system provides the equivalent of a face-to-face consultation in real time.
The system enables the delivery of advice based on a medical interview, but the auscultation and palpation was impossible for the staff. The findings of our study demonstrate that the telehealth consultation system located at pharmacies, which serve as a center for daily healthcare for most Japanese people, can effectively serve the needs of a diverse population with respect to age and geography.
It was feasible that the non-working nurses in their home collaborate with the telehealth consultation system.