A longitudinal study of nurses' occupational mobility and the psycho-social factors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Kyoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00360016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Maki  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40419974)
WATANABE Ikue  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30323124)
SATOH Miho  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30588398)
ASAKURA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
HARA Yukari  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20756259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職業移動 / 看護師 / 心理社会的要因 / 看護職 / 専門職性 / 看護職員 / 経済的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the status of occupational mobility of Japanese nurses and the causal relationship between occupational mobility of nurses and psycho-social factors. A self-administered questionnaire was distributed to registered nurses (n = 11,171) working in group hospitals in western Japan in 2014 for the baseline survey and to registered nurses (n=4,006) in 2015 and 2016 for follow-up surveys. The results of baseline survey showed that 4% of the participants were willing to quit their job in the fiscal year and around 10% of the participants had the possibility to quit their job in the near future. The results of the first follow-up survey showed that showed that 3% of the participants were willing to quit their job in the fiscal year and around 10% of the participants had the possibility to quit their job in the near future. The second follow-up survey data and the longitudinal data are now analyzing.