Investigation of Healthy Work Environments for Nurses and Cultivating Competent Nurse Managers to Create Such Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Kimiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
KANDA Katsuya  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20143422)
TANAKA Sachiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
NAGANO Midori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40256376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90536723)
YASUKAWA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (90301845)
HASHIMOTO Michio  横浜市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00134528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護管理学 / 病院看護 / マグネットホスピタル / Healthy Work Environment / 人材確保 / 人的資源管理 / 管理者育成 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to investigate the relationship between the nursing practice environment and nurses’ job retention, and to consider the framework for a new program to cultivate competent nurse leaders, for the realization of a Healthy Work Environment (HWE).
All hospitals in the Tokyo metropolitan area and other large cities in Japan that contain more than 200 beds were asked to participate in this study. Mail surveys were sent to nurses of eight participant hospitals in 2013, and 23 in 2014. Interview surveys were conducted with five nurse administrators working at a magnet hospital in the U.S. and 14 Japanese nurses from the participant hospitals of the mail surveys. The characteristics of magnet hospitals as measured by the questionnaire were significantly related to whether nurses stayed with or resigned from their hospitals. Further analysis of the cohort data will disclose the framework of a new program to cultivate competent nurse managers who can foster a HWE.