Clarification of relationships between medical welfare nursing robots (MWNRs) and human nursing practice using the theory of Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (90319997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 進一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (30515622)
川西 千惠美 (川西 千恵美)  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (40161335)
井上 喜雄  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
安原 由子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (90363150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKA Kyoko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (90319997)
Research Collaborator LOCSIN Rozzano  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授
BARNARD Alan  Queensland University of Technology : QUT, 上級講師
FUJI Syoko  三船病院, 副看護師長
SAKAMAKI Sakiko  徳島病院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / ケアリング / 技術的能力 / 倫理的課題 / 看護ロボット / 看護の表現 / ロボット / 論理的課題 / 技術課題 / 倫理課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship between medical welfare nursing robots (MWNRs) and human nursing practice. Questions raised were "What are Nursing Robots?", "Is there a possibility that robots will be responsible for part of nursing service?" and "What nursing art attributed solely to human nurses can also be attributed to the evolving MWR's technological capabilities. Furthermore, in the survey of nursing and engineering experts in Japan and neighboring countries, two questions were asked, "What is the ethical and moral issue when MMWRs are introduced into clinical practice?", "What is the expression of technological competency as caring in nursing when using robots?" As a result of this research, Tanioka developed "The Transactive Relationship Theory of Nursing (TRETON): A Model for Nursing Engagement of Human Beings and Intelligent Machines". In addition, co-researchers subsequently published the quintessential book entitled, "Nursing Robots" in English.