The Development and Evaluation of a Ubiquitous Evacuation and Shelter Information System Designed for Wheelchair Users During Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoko  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (80153881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hitomi  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (60462008)
IWAWAKI Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
YAMAMOTO Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
MOROTA Masako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610641)
HARADA Kiyomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (80712934)
TAKISITA Yukie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
TAODA Kazushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236175)
TSUJIMURA Hiroji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / 車いす利用者 / 避難生活環境 / ホームページ / 避難所 / バリアフリー / 車いす / 生活環境 / ユビキタスシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A result, the barrier-free facility was not sufficient, and for wheelchair users, there were doubts remaining on the issue of the existence of appropriate barrier-free evacuation and shelter facilities. Next, we conducted a field survey on "the physical load on wheelchair users due to slopes at evacuation and shelter facilities", and the results clearly showed that the slopes at these facilities were such that they could not be called appropriate due to loads placed on the wheelchair users caused by inappropriate slope angles or slope surfaces. When wheelchair users must evacuate to an evacuation or shelter facility location during a disaster or emergency situation, etc., it has become possible to obtain the necessary and appropriate barrier-free information on a home-page web site. The results left some anxiety in regard to facilities that are not sufficiently barrier-free and routes to appropriate facilities.