Project/Area Number |
24390479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAYAMA Chuta 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10199416)
FUKUSHIMA Noritaka 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50102794)
SHIMOJI Sachiko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70315737)
UEMOTO Masaharu 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90176644)
MATSUBA Shoichi 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
KAWAGOE Eiko 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80285361)
FUJISHIRO Setsu 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249910)
EKI Kayoko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80511922)
YAMASHITA Tadashi 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90613092)
藤代 節 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249940)
成瀬 和子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70307122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GREGG Misuzu 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326105)
SHIMAZAWA Kyoko 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90381920)
KISHIDA Fumitaka 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (30251870)
Research Collaborator |
KIM Kyung-ae
MURAMATSU Noriko
OKAMOTO Yuma
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 医療通訳・コーディネーター / 教育プログラム開発 / 医療通訳のニーズ調査 / 外国語大学と看護大学による共同講義 / 医療通訳・コーディネータ / 外語大学と看護大学による共同講義 / 医療通訳 / 教育プログラム / 医療通訳のニーズ / 医療コーディネーター / 人材養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kobe City College of Nursing and Kobe City University of Foreign Studies developed, implemented, and evaluated an educational program to educate medical interpreters and coordinators. An inventory of departments of nursing and foreign studies in Japanese universities was conducted. No university surveyed had an educational program for that purpose, but approximately 25% of the universities thought that it would be appropriate for universities or graduate schools to take up that role. Personnel at medical institutions in Kobe were interviewed. A medical interpreter system by an NPO functions effectively but there is a problem spreading it to other medical institutions. On the basis of the 40-hour program of Japan Association of Medical Interpreters, we developed the program. Educational courses were implemented for both professional and non-professional medical interpreters and coordinators. We found that they were effective, but that more practical training should be incorporated.