Development and Evaluation of Web-based Educational Program Strengthening Reflective Clinical Judgement of Master Student in Advanced Practitioner Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Junko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30134175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Miwako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60103587)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Masako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30459242)
OIKAWA Ikuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
Research Collaborator OGATA Ai  聖路加国際大学大学院, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェブアシスト学習 / 高度実践看護師 / 臨床判断力 / リフレクション / メンターリング / 臨床判断 / メンタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to develop and evaluate a web-assisted educational program in order to strengthen clinical judgement ability of nurses seeking advanced practitioners. First, a learning need study of master students in advanced nurse practitioner courses, a hearing survey of advanced nurse practitioner courses in United States, and a systematic review on clinical judgement education were conducted. Selecting and developing an e-educational program, authors conducted an evaluation study. Findings of master students’ evaluation of e-educational program, they reported that they received timely tutoring from tutors or faculty members, although they had difficulty to evaluate educational support to strengthening clinical judgement ability. This web-assisted educational program needs to develop further regarding monitoring and discussing process of clinical judgement and revise educational program to strengthen clinical judgement ability and establish learning facility and system.