Ethics support for nurses: an action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Emiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70011054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 真理子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10281255)
八尋 道子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326100)
楠元 裕佳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (10347106)
山下 早苗  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (40382444)
八代 利香  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50305851)
足立 智孝  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70458636)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
持留 里奈  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (00613671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護倫理 / 倫理サポート / 看護部倫理委員会 / 道徳的感受性質問紙 / 道徳的責任感 / 事例検討 / 日本版道徳的感受性尺度 / アクションリサーチ / 看護学 / 倫理学 / 看護師 / 道徳的感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethics support is called for to promote nurses' ethical competency. In Part I of this study, we worked together with hospital nursing departments to invite nurses to case-study work-shops. On everyday nursing stories, nurses explored ethical problems residing in the story, shared similar experiences among nurses and learned relevant ethics concepts. In contrast to advice based forms, these experiential learning forms of ethics support provided a moral space for nurses and thus empowered them. In Part II, we firstly developed two questionnaires: a Work Environment Questionnaire (WEQ) and a Japanese Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire (J-MSQ). And then, by using these tools, we evaluated the effectiveness of our ethics support and assessed the correlation between nurses moral sensitivity and their work environment.