| Project/Area Number |
24390483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Toshiko 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yasue 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKITA Yuko 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (40622486)
OTAKI Chifumi 元京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50454476)
MAEDA Kazue 元山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80460690)
WATANABE Takemi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90279919)
SHIMIZU Yoshiko 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295550)
OKUMURA Yukari 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30403299)
NAGAMI Keiko 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10218026)
SAITO Masuko 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30289962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 産婦ケア能力 / 助産師教育 / 新人助産師 / 縦断研究 / IT活用 / 助産実践能力 / 助産師 / 分娩介助 / 産婦ケア / 分娩介助例数 / 卒後産婦ケア能力 / 学生産婦ケア能力 / 助産師基礎教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, midwifery students are obligated to have minimum 10 cases of normal birth support during their clinical training. The longitudinal study has been conducted to identify midwifery competency especially for birth support obtained at clinical settings after the licensure. Participants have been requested to score their practical skills at every 10 cases of birth support from 10 cases after graduation to 40. The 229 newly qualified midwives have been participated in national wide hospitals dealing with births. The average score of midwifery competency for birth support is increased gradually and the variance is decreased at each 10 cases of birth support. The score of birth support is significantly higher at 20 cases compared to that of midwifery students, and that of 40 cases is rated significantly higher than that of 20. Therefore, this study may show midwifery education needs to develop assessment skills to judge and forecast, and attitudes to practice as midwives.