Development of the perineal care method to prevent environmental contamination surrounding a patient using a diaper to avoid the outbreak infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Toshie  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10461170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamakawa Miyae  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
Takeda Chisako  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10148273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takesue Yoshio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197292)
Research Collaborator Hamamoto Yoshie  医誠会病院, 看護部, 看護師長
Miyamae Nao  神戸低侵襲がん医療センター, 外来中央診療部, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陰部洗浄 / 泥状便 / おむつ / 汚染防止 / 皮膚保護 / 陰部ケア / 皮膚保護オイル / 便の固着 / 泡状清拭料 / 拭き取りやすさ / 細菌汚染 / 看護学 / おむつ交換 / 環境汚染 / 感染症 / 集団感染予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the environmental contamination surrounding a patient of the commonly practiced perineal care in Japan, to build a perineal care method that can reliably remove the contamination of less and perineum feces, and to evaluate the method in clinical settings, three types of studies were implemented; ① structured questionnaire survey ② quasi-experimental research using pseudo feces ③ intervention study subjected residents wearing the diapers at care beds / elderly care welfare facility. As a result, previously sprayed skin protection oil around the perineum to prevent sticking of the feces and wiped around the perineum using form, it is possible to clean the perineum and easy to wipe feces, so that contamination did not spread.