Improvement of physical function and metabolic pathophysiology by the training methods for preventing muscle atrophy in elder subjects with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAI Emi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70178713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
江口 清  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00213538)
宮本 俊和  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40200208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 肥満 / 運動訓練法 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 脂肪肝 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / ハイブリッド訓練 / 代謝機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of elder obese subjects with non-alcohoic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) has increased because of sedentary lifestyles and imbalanced dietary choices. Therefore, the development of liver rehabilitaion program is needed for the elder obese subjects to practice training mehods that is simple, safe and effective. In this study, we studied the outcomes of hybrid training and acceleration training methods for elder obese subjects with NAFLD in terms of body composition, ectopic adiposity in liver and muscle, metabolic function, liver function, physical function, health-related QOL. The results show that these training methods are useful for decreasing hepatic lipid contents and improving the QOL .