Total assessment of care management through development of a scale for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA KIYOKO  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTUMI SOUITI  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30323356)
TAKEI AKEMI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70431715)
TAKAI YUKARI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (00404921)
I HONSOKU  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (50455953)
FUJIMOTO KEIKO  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80709238)
ISHIDA KAZUKO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
SEYAMA RUKA (Mochizuki RUKA)  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10412991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / がん薬物療法 / 末梢神経障害 / 尺度開発 / ケアマネジメント / アプリ教材 / がん化学療法 / アセスメントツール / 統計処理 / 質問項目原案 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop learning application software for the implementation of care management interventions, through the development of a scale suitable for Japanese to quantitatively measure chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy.
A preliminary questionnaire consisting of 120 items, including literature review, qualitative studies and expert judgment, was prepared. Answers were obtained from 327 subjects with peripheral neuropathy attending 5 institutions nationwide. The answers were analyzed according to scale development procedures. Based on the results, a global assessment scale for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy, consisting of 15 items under 4 factors, for which reliability (coefficient: 0.826) and validity were proved, was completed. In addition, as an intervention learning material, “application software for supporting safe and comfortable living” (20 minutes) was developed.
We further aim for team care management.