Development of the revised edition CNS-FACE and the family nursing model in critical care
Project/Area Number |
24390491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASE Hiroaki 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90279357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山勢 善江 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279351)
立野 淳子 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90403667) [Withdrawn]
田戸 朝美 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30452642)
藤田 直子 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40549945)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 重症・救急看護 / 家族看護 / 家族アセスメント / 重症・救急看護学 / 重篤・救急看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop revised edition CNS-FACE measuring family needs and coping in critical care, and to examine a family nursing for satisfy needs and coping based on the standard family nursing model. We completed CNS-FACEII by revising CNS-FACE. CNS-FACEII evaluates 6 categories of needs and 2 categories of coping comprised of all 31 items. This measurement tool was considered for the consistency with "The standard family nursing model for critical and emergency settings" based on actual survey data. Evaluating family needs and coping by CNS-FACEII makes it possible that the nurse practices family nursing suitable for each stage.