Elucidation of the actual conditions of bathing accidents and development of a system for bathing safety and risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIGO SUMIKO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKAI KIYOKO  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
MMURAKI KATUZI  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30254600)
OZAWA YOSIKO  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (60320769)
MANABE TOMOKO  了徳大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (40573598)
Research Collaborator SATOU MASAKI  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30570163)
KITAZIMA KANNZI  茨城県立医療大学付属病院, 看護部, 看護師 (90618323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords入浴事故 / 高齢者 / 失神 / 意識障害 / 脳血流 / 入浴 / 立位動作 / 前期高齢者 / 脳血流量 / 起立動作 / 立ちくらみ / 自律神経 / 生存例 / 死亡例 / 生活習慣病 / 入浴環境 / 死亡者 / 回復者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bathing accidents are common among the late elderly, and their causes are unclear. However, we herein investigated bathing accidents, including cases in which the individual survived, and found that the most common cause of accidents was “impaired consciousness and fainting” during bathing, and that accidents most frequently occurred in the bathtub, followed in order by the body-washing area and the changing room.
Subsequently, an experiment was conducted on the causes of “impaired consciousness and fainting” during bathing in relation to the dizziness that occurs as a result of standing up after warming oneself in the bathtub. The results showed that when subjects maintained a standing position after 5 min of bathing, cerebral blood flow (oxy-hemoglobin) and systolic blood pressure significantly decreased, and pulse increased.