The Development an extended version of Integrated Approach to symptom management (IASM) for cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Uchinuno Atsuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30364045)
NAKANO Hiroe  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00632457)
NAGAYAMA Hiromi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20524953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAO Harue  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Research Collaborator NISHITANI Yoko
YOSHIOKA Tomoko
OUCHI Sayako
ETO Miwako
SUGIE Reiko
YUASA Sayoko
ADACHI Miki
KIKUTA Miho
IZAWA Tomoko
HOSOMI Yukuko
KATAO Shizu
KITAYAMA Naoko
YOSHINO Aoi
HINOSHITA Saki
SHUJI Noriko
YOSHIMOTO Ayumu
WAKIGUCHI Yuki
ISOMOTO Atsuko
FUKUI Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords症状マネジメント / セルフケア能力 / がん看護学 / 緩和ケア / 介入研究 / 緩和医療 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four observational studies had been conducted to describe how cancer patients manage their adverse symptoms under the cancer treatment, such as lymph edema, skin reactions, oral mucositis and diarrhea. 56 patients had participated in this study. The Model of Symptom Management had been used to analyze the data. Most of the patients could manage their symptom with usual guidance and nursing care. However their efficacy for symptom management had not raised up. Based on the result of this observation, additional essential knowledge, essential skill and essential nursing support was identified and embedded to the nursing intervention which is in a Integrated Approach to Symptom Management Model. Each materials had been developed and prepared for next research phase to downloaded (http://sm-support.net/).
Interventional research are going on for the patients. Currently the level of self-care ability, QOL, and self efficacy is increase among the patients who are intervened.