A pregnancy and postpartum 1-year follow-up care in women with gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIROKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20315857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGUYAMA Takashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 特命教授 (10263005)
NOMACHI Shinobu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (40570487)
IWAO Yumiko  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (80564319)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuichi  産科婦人科舘出張, 佐藤病院, 院長
FUKUDA Sayuri  産科婦人科舘出張, 佐藤病院, 企画室長
HONDA Yuka  産科婦人科舘出張, 佐藤病院, 研究コーディネーター
MATSUMOTO Momoyo  永井クリニック, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
IIDA Masumi  永井クリニック, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
IKUTA Yoshie  永井クリニック, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
MURATA Maasa  永井クリニック, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
NAGAI Yasushi  永井クリニック, 産婦人科医
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病妊婦 / 産後フォローアップ / 耐糖能異常 / 栄養指導 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 妊婦 / 継続支援 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of pre-pregnancy BMI, the percentage of energy from total carbohydrates were significantly higher, and the amounts of fiver was significantly lower in the women with GDM than in the non-GDM women. The prevalence rates of cesarean section, LGA, and hyperbilirubinemia were significantly higher in the women with GDM than in non-GDM women. 20% of women with GDM were more likely to have prediabetes or type 2 diabetes mellitus at the postpartum stage. The study suggests that women should be encouraged to eat a well-balanced diet both before and during pregnancy, and rigid glucose control and tight obstetric management are vitally important for GDM women and their infants.