Development of a communication-skill educational program for severely disabled children using an eye tracker device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Machiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80179259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO TOSIHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80214386)
HOSOMA HIROMITI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90275181)
清川 加奈子  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70432317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重度障がい児者 / 育成支援 / コミュニケーション力 / アイトラッカー / 視線入力 / 重度障がい児 / 育成支援プログラム / アイトラッカー技術 / 視機能活用 / 子育て支援 / 育成プログラム / コミュニケーション / 重度障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ⅰ.To determine the extent of parents’Perception on the communication skills of severely disabled children dependent on a ventilator. The results show that parents have no choice but to strive to foster the development of their children’s communication skills on the basis of the slight changes in their reactions, with the lack of distinct signals or objective information from the children. In addition, only a few parents were using communication aids.
Ⅱ.From our results, we ascertained four uses (positive effects) for our contents. We developed the contents of a hiragana script study as a tool for developing their communication skills. Our results suggest that our contents can easily be used for line-of-sight detection and assessment and can serve as a tool that can be an enjoyable experience for children. However, as our study involves eye movements, we will need to use an even more accurate eye tracker in future research.