Project/Area Number |
24390499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Ayako 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
OKAMOTO Fumiko 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40342232)
KOIZUMI Tomoe 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所副所長付, 研究員 (50392478)
Research Collaborator |
FUJINO Yuri
TAWA Natsumi
INOUE Atsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | NICU / 在宅移行支援 / 看護実践 / 教育プログラム / 在宅移行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many Japanese NICUs encounter serious problems with long-term hospitalization. Our previous study revealed that NICU nurses do not have enough knowledge and skills regarding the transition from NICUs to homes. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of an education program on this transition for NICU nurses.We recruited nurses who had practical nursing experience for families whose infants were transitioning from NICUs to homes. We conducted an education program that included 8 sessions offered over 2 months and 2 follow-up sessions. Thirty-eight nurses completed this program. Significant changes in family nursing practice were observed. At the time of the last assessment, nurses used more knowledge and skills in the education program than they did at the previous assessment.It was verify that at the application of this education program for NICU nurses was effective.