Development of a SDM Educational Program for Nursing Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015)
St. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Arimori Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意思決定支援技法 / 生殖医学 / 評価研究 / 看護 / 助産 / 共有意思決定 / 東アジア / 出生前検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a SDM educational program for nursing professionals. Methods: There are 3 steps for the development of this educational program: 1)Confirmation of the SDM concept and determination of the research design,2)Determination of the objectives and goals of the program and examination of the outcomes,3)Creation of the educational program with case study materials. The members of the program committee include nursing professionals who are interested and involved in the decision-making support, a lawyer, and a nursing informatics specialist. Results: 1.The goal of this program is to let the trainees to be able to conduct SDM with utilization of Ottawa Personal Decision-Making Guide, for clients who have reproduction related conflicts 2.The outcome was evaluated with SDM evaluation scale before and after attending the program, and the process evaluation questionnaire was taken for each trainee.