Establishment of Effective Sucking and Oral Function for Cleft Lip and Palate Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (80189539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 ひとみ  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40085874)
YONEZU Takuro  東京歯科大学, 講師 (90159236)
NAKANO Yoko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10183518)
SUGA Kenichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80246339)
Research Collaborator HAYASAKI Jiro
TANAKA Chie
YANAGIMOTO Tomoko
KAWAGUCHI Yaeko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 哺乳 / 母乳哺育 / 母乳育児 / 哺乳びん / 口蓋床 / 多職種連携 / Hot's床 / 口腔機能評価 / 哺乳具 / 院内連携 / 療育支援 / 哺乳障害 / 地域連携システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and palate infants usually used Hotz plate to assist their sucking function. To provide effective sucking and development of mastication and swallowing function, we improved the Hotz plate, developed a special shaped feeding bottle, brought about new breastfeeding technique. We sat up a hypothesis that improved Hotz formed a small cavity (called sucking fossa) more activate sucking movement .The tongue movements of twelve infants were recorded under two conditions, with normal Hotz and with improved Hotz by an ultrasonic apparatus. The movements were processed by DIPP Motion Pro to draw as waveforms. Displacement were measured in all subjects. The displacement was 23.4±0.9 in improved Hotz while 24.7±2.27 in normal Hotz. It indicated the tongue movement in improved was significantly greater than normal. Since tongue movement was deeply related to lip, jaw movement and oral function, the result implied development of those functions as well as effective sucking.