| Project/Area Number |
24390503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Harue 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAE Hiroko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任教授 (10265770)
SAKAI Sayuri 新潟大学, 医学部保健学科・大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (40436770)
TESHIMA Megumi 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
KWAI Nobuko 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50342233)
MATSUMOTO Keiko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部・保健看護学科, 教授 (70249556)
ENDO Kazuko 山形県立保健医療大学, 看護学科, 教授 (80307652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 質指標 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 終生期ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop and to build consensus of quality indicators (QIs) for End-of-Life Care (EOLC) in elders in Japan. The potential QIs written by Japanese were developed by literature review and expert panel process, then were built consensus among Certified Gerontology Nurse Specialist by the Delphi technique. The QIs were composed by 7 major field, that is, advance directive and surrogate continuity, daily life care based on everyday ethics, care-preference and decision about life-sustaining treatment, assessment and management of symptoms and pain, daily life care for dying, family care, and establishment of system for EOLC. The QIs is thought to show the best practices, it has been suggested to help improve the quality of elderly care.