Establishment of a health management support system to be used in disaster situations for patients receiving home-based care and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASAKI Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Hatsumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295774)
KYOTA Kaoru  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00639776)
ICHIMORI Akie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
SAKAKIBARA Chiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20367501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80262559)
OMOTE Shizuko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
KIDO Teruhiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
OKAMOTO Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
NAKAI Hisao  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10708986)
KATAHIRA Nobuko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10381675)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Atsuko
MIYAMOTO Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅介護 / 災害看護 / 健康管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 926 Community General Support Centers and Home Care Support Offices in Japan, we investigated the current status and issues concerning health management support systems to be used in disaster situations for home-based patients and their families. We focused on 72 facilities providing home-visit care and day care services, and analyzed individual health management support programs to be used in disaster situations, as well as cooperation and roles required during a disaster. The results showed that cooperation among the government, home-based care facilities, and community residents is necessary for disaster preparedness for individuals requiring support or care.
We held three joint workshops on health management support to be provided in disaster situations for patients and their families to build a disaster prevention network for home care workers and students. We also provided community residents with disaster prevention and health care education.