| Project/Area Number |
24390505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA ETSUKO 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50135373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Yoshimi 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90217753)
IKI Masayuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
TAMAKI Junko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Naoko 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80456681)
OKAMURA Yukiko 中部大学, 生命健康学部, 講師 (40405220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 無作為集団 / 追跡研究 / 保健指導 / エビデンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A follow-up survey was conducted, involving randomly-selected subjects living in two municipalities of Japan who had first participated in the study in 1998 or fifteen years before the survey, to provide findings to promote research on longevity. The survey aimed to examine lifestyle and nutritional factors that help prevent females living in the community from developing cardiovascular disorders and fractures as the causes of conditions requiring nursing care, their QOL, and factors associated with lifestyle-related diseases. Nurses who serve as health advisors in the community collaborated with us to extract the evidence required to provide health advice in relation to lifestyle-related diseases, and develop guidelines for health advice based on the evidence.