Evaluation of community salon for the evecuees from the Fukushima nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Fukushima Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YUKI MICHIKO  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20276661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTO Junko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90709338)
TAKASE Kanae  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20455009)
福島 直美  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60455798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害看護 / 福島原子力発電所事故 / 東日本大震災 / 高齢者 / コミュニティ / 支援者のための支援 / 地域看護学 / 避難者 / サロン活動 / 住民交流 / 福島原子力災害 / サロン / 健康支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study regarding the evacuees from the Fukushima nuclear disaster that occurred in March 2011. After the disaster, a community salon was opened and run for 26 months in order to receive health support from public health nurses and registered nurses. The salon offered support for exchange between residents who had evacuated to city “A” in the Fukushima prefecture and its local residents. This salon facilitated assistance offered by nurses to residents for coping with the resulting stress on their minds and bodies from the disaster and various health-related problems. A health survey was conducted during that time period regarding the nurses and community staff who were responsible for evacuee support. This survey provided basic data on specific support that would be required to run the salon.