Development and evaluation of the community-based total care program for dementia in a super aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Midori  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 貴恵子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
百瀬 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
征矢野 あや子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281256)
千葉 真弓  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
池田 光穂  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40211718)
堀内 ふき  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90219303)
阿保 順子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, その他 (30265095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTA kastuya  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
SAKATA Noriaki  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70158921)
TAKASHI En  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70256931)
TAGAYA Akira  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70117951)
MASTUZAWA Yuka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30436894)
SONE Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
HOSODA Emi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10290123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / トータルケア / プログラム開発 / 地域参画型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we implemented and evaluated the program to improve the quality of care for situations encompassing features from dementia prevention to end of life care. It was established that maintaining and improving physical functions, particularly the ability to walk is important.
The program was effective in sustaining the mental functioning of participants involved for 5 years or longer. The frequencies of consultation as requested by family caregivers were mostly for patients at moderate stages of dementia, suggesting the need to establish and create a consultation framework for patients who are at the early stages of dementia. The quality of care provided for patients at the facilities varied depending on the career and specialties of care managers employed, suggesting the necessity to involve nurses with long career. As the individual elderly patients have specific hopes and intentions for the terminal lives, it is important to provide care by respecting such intentions.