| Project/Area Number |
24390510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Masae 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAWA Satoko 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90364033)
NEGORO Sayumi 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50508794)
YASUMOTO Risa 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00733833)
IZUMI Kyoko 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
YAMADA Kazuko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
YANAGAWA Toshihiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 母子保健 / 子ども虐待 / 発生予防 / 家庭訪問 / 社会的不利 / 周産期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop indexes to determine the parents and children who need supports, and to assess the relevance of the indexes by using them on the cases of home-visit we conducted. The study revealed that about 10% of the mothers scored 9 points or more in EPDS, and about 30% of them scored 3 points or more in the bonding index. Also, the needs index were applicable to about 5% of the mothers. In the comparison of these indexes used in the newborn period with the items on child rearing in the interview sheet upon ‘three-year old health-check’ indicated that the mothers with higher scores in the indexes answered more that they were ‘frustrated in child rearing’. It suggested that it is necessary to start providing supports in early stage of the infancy to the mothers who scored high in the three indexes.