Project/Area Number |
24390511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASTUSHITA Kenji 国立長寿医療センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
SATO Takuichi 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
KIM Woesook 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
TAKAMI Miho 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50613204)
KAJI Hidesuke 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90224401)
MORIMOTO Michiko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60342002)
FUJIO Yuko 順天堂大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60637106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Hiroshi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70707687)
Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Misao
NISHIHIRA Tomoko
FUJIWARA Miho
TAO Motomi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高齢者看護学 / 生活再構築 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 摂食嚥下 / 食形態 / 食 / 看護学 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to create a life enhancement model focusing on dining which make the elderly rebuild their own life in welfare facilities for seniors in Japan. In 2012 the life enhancement model focusing on dining was created, in 2013 and 2014 the model was performed and evaluated to be refined and generalized. After three months intervention, appetite, caloric intake, water intake and weight significantly increased (p<0.001-0.05), however after one year from the intervention had started, they slightly reduced. These results suggest that this model which encouraged both groups and individuals to promote their health were effective but the continuing support was important.