Project/Area Number |
24390513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Toho University (2016) Teikyo University (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Emiko 東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜崎 優子 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00454231)
吉岡 幸子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40341838)
斉藤 雅茂 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONAGAYA Momoe 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
NOJIRI Yuka 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10407968)
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (70440253)
SHIMOZONO Mihoko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90632638)
YONEZAWA Jumko 東京家政大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50289972)
ASOU Yasuko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80509646)
Research Collaborator |
NOMURA Syohei 東京保護観察所, 社会復帰調整官
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セルフ・ネグレクト / 孤立死 / 高齢者 / 不衛生な家屋 / 介入 / 評価 / ツール開発 / ツール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we firstly summarized the definitions and concepts of self-neglect based on investigation results and literature review so far and investigations by researchers. In addition, as a part of this research, we conducted a secondary analysis of the data of other survey results that researchers joined, categorized the main state images of self-neglect, and analyzed the association and issues with solitary death.We also examined effective intervention and support methods from the analysis of countermeasures of municipalities that pioneered the ordinance on “garbage house”, and the results of focus group interviews for staff of Regional General Support Center.Based on the above results, we developed the final draft of intervention and support tools and created the "self-neglect prevention and support guidance" that can be utilized on site as deliverables.