The study on the establishment era of rice cultivation with paddy field that have been developed by leveling technology of land in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Udatsu Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKI Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 教授 (30155064)
KOYANAGI Yoshiki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員准教授 (40436671)
NAKAMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80237403)
OBATA Hiroki  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80274679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水田稲作技術 / 考古学 / プラント・オパール分析 / 圧痕分析 / 良渚文化 / 農具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had tried to clarify the established era of rice cultivation with paddy fields that have been developed by leveling technology of land in China. This rice cultivation can bring farmers more production than they required. It is thought that this surplus production of rice became the driving force to change society into the nation. Specifically, we had investigated the ancient paddy fields buried in Liangzhu Sites Group .
As a result of four-year study, it was clear that paddy fields of Liangzhu period were located in the same geographical areas just like those of Yayoi period in Japan. And this result enabled us to understand that Linagzhu period is the established era.