International Joint Research for Establishment of Tephra Network in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Sachihiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00108771)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70112430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10135387)
Research Collaborator TORII Masayuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40711908)
FUJIKI Toshiyuki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (10377997)
TAKASHIMA Isao  秋田大学, 名誉教授 (50163192)
HARAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (60508167)
NAKANISHI Toshimichi  福岡大学, 産学官連携研究機関国際火山噴火史情報研究所, 博士研究員 (10462582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山噴火史 / 広域テフラ / 放射性炭素年代 / 火砕流堆積物 / ボーリング・コア / 珪藻群集分析 / 古環境変遷 / フィリピン / 噴火史 / 熱ルミネッセンス年代 / ピナツボ火山 / タール火山 / イロシンカルデラ / テフラ / 年代測定 / 湖底堆積物 / ボーリング掘削 / 広域対比 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 熱ルミネッセンス年代測定 / データベース / 古環境復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Philippines has many volcanoes due to subduction along its trenches similar to the tectonic setting of Japan. In this study, we have conducted geological surveys in Pinatubo, Taal, and Irosin volcanoes, located in Luzon, and Matutum and Parker volcanoes located in Mindanao Island, in collaboration with the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHIVOLCS). We tried to reconstruct the eruptive history of these volcanoes, and establish a chronological framework of widespread tephras. Cored sediments were obtained from Paitan Lake, about 60 km northeast of Pinatubo Volcano. Ash layers were identified within these cores, and were given ages, with high precision.