Changes of Expanding Process of Oil Palm Plantation in Indonesia: Indigenization, Internalization, and Social Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30218002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Sachiho  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40345062)
Research Collaborator KATO Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 名誉教授 (60127066)
TERAUCHI Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (10728140)
MANURUNG Gulat M.  リアウ大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / アブラヤシ / 大農園 / プランテーション / 小農 / 社会層分化 / リアウ / プラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Indonesia oil palm plantation has expanded rapidly since the late 1970s. However, if we look at its expanding process, the significant changes, for example the increase in smallholders, have occurred that can be called indigenization and internalization since the late 1990s after the resignation of President Suharto. This study analyzed the relationships between the expanding process of oil palm plantation in the outer islands of Indonesia such as Sumatra and the social transformation of local society paying attention to the social differentiation and productive power of each social group and revealed the emergence of rural middle class and discussed its backgrounds.