Soviet Memories in Central Asia: Reflection of Past and Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hisao  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30138622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ティムール ダダバエフ  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10376626)
Research Collaborator ERCILASUN Guljanat K.  ガーズィー大学, 准教授
ERCILASUN Konuralp  ガーズィー大学, 教授
SAHIN Ilhan  アイドゥン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords記憶 / ソ連 / 中央アジア / カザフスタン / 社会主義 / ウズベキスタン / クルグズスタン / イスラーム / ソ連時代 / キルギス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to collect people’s memory of the Soviet era through conducting interviews with those who lived in Soviet Kazakhstan and to analyze them. As to the Soviet era in Central Asia we have a rich Soviet historiography as well as a great amount of Communist party archives. However they are too affected by the political ideology to reconstruct the history of the Soviet era. After the fall of the Soviet Union newly born national history in each independent republic tended to present negative aspects of the time. Our project focused on people’s memory in order to avoid any political tendencies provided some important reference points for understanding the Soviet era.