Studies on the Development of Muslim thought of "Islamic Democracy" and its feasibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Masato  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90242073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 智子  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50272480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイスラーム民主主義 / アラブの春 / チュニジア / イラン / エジプト / ISIL / Daish / イスラーム思想 / 国際研究者交流 / イスラーム / 民主主義 / フランス / 英国 / UAE / ナフダ / ムスリム同胞団 / 多国籍 / 宗教思想史 / 政治思想史 / イスラーム史 / アズハル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As legal status of Islam in national politics has been a focal point in the democratizing process of North African countries since the so-called "Arab Spring," this research has dealt with the history of "Islamic Democracy" thoughts, while conducting field researches of its feasibility. We found out that at present the establishment of Islamic Democracy is least probable. It is hindered by various elements; by a strong military power (in case of Egypt); by Islamic jurisprudents (in case of Iran); by lack of national unity (in case of Libya); compromise with secularist parties (in case of Tunisia). By chance, we tried to approach the rise of Daish (Islamic State) by placing its thoughts in historical and social currents.