Mobility, Livelihood Diversity and Social Order in Rural Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shuhei  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90170943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ農民 / 流動性 / 多様性 / 秩序 / 脆弱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rural society in Africa has experienced rapid socio-economic changes since 1980s; implementation of SAP (Structural Adjustment Program), promotion of political democratization and market liberalization. These changes have accelerated diversification of livelihood of rural people and their movement helped by rapid dissemination of mobile phone, which have influenced on the people’s vulnerability and power structure in rural society. I have studied on the process of vulnerability change of farmers and the change of power in a rural society in Zambia. Change of power in rural society has impact on social order.
I have examined relations between change in regional power structure and radicalization of conflicts since 2000. In Nigeria, I have studied new function of home-town association on social order of home town in the case of the Igbirra society. And in Zambia, I have examined reasons of establishment of the Ministry of Chief in 2012 and its implication.