Strategies adopted by Islamic Universities in the Middle East and Asia to attract international students: Globalization and localization of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Keiko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70235216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI EMI  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 准教授 (00535437)
NISHIMURA JYN'ICHI  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 准教授 (10380700)
Omar Farouk  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (30275391)
SAI YUKARI  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (90367152)
佐藤 尚平  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 助手 (70597939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / イスラーム系宗教大学 / 留学生 / グローバル化 / ローカル化 / カイロ / メディナ / ゴム / 中東 / アジア / アズハル大学 / マディーナ・イスラーム国際大学 / アル・ムスタファー国際大学 / 中東・アジア / マディーナ国際大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the strategies adopted by Islamic universities in three cities in the Middle East, namely Cairo in Egypt, Median in Saudi Arabia, and at Qom in Iran, to attract international students. It was found that these universities recruited students mostly through religious schools in Asia and Africa where graduates of these universities were engaged in teaching. Although graduates of these universities disseminated the knowledge gained from Islamic Universities in the Middle East as authentic when they returned to their country of origin, in the places where they were engaged in teaching, they preferred to adapt their religious knowledge to the local religious circumstances.