The Effects of the Spread of Pro-Democracy Movements in Arab States on Non-Arab Muslim Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAITO MASANORI  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (10155640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hisae  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40207832)
MIICHI Ken  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
SHIMADA Haruyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50568110)
MIHARA Reiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
DANISMAZ Idiris  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70631919)
IWASAKA Masamichi  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (80725341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Takayuki  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60425048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアラブの春 / 中東民主化 / イスラーム / トルコ / 社会学 / 地域研究 / 「イスラム国」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects that the pro-democracy movements that began in 2011 in various Arab states are having on non-Arab Muslim societies, specifically examining the following: (1) Egypt, which became the core of the pro-democracy movements; (2) Turkey, which set a precedent in implementing democratic reforms; (3) Iran and Afghanistan, where democratization and structural reform are of key significance in terms of security; (4) Indonesia, which has the highest Muslim population in the world; and (5) Muslim migrant societies in Western Europe, which keep a keen watch on the democratization of their home countries. Accordingly, along with the retrogressive trend now manifesting in Turkey’s democratization and the rise of Islamic State (IS, also referred to as ISIS and ISIL) seen in the latter stages of the research period, it is evident that the order of the territorial nation states of the Middle East is currently being shaken to its very foundations.